WPIAL releases brackets for 2024 boys and girls basketball playoffs

By:


Monday, February 12, 2024 | 2:22 PM


Six reigning WPIAL basketball champions will start their title defenses as favorites to win again.

The boys basketball teams of Imani Christian, Aliquippa, Deer Lakes and Lincoln Park and girls teams from Union and Avonworth were among the No. 1 seeds in the WPIAL playoff brackets released Monday.

Also earning No. 1 seeds were the Mt. Lebanon and Moon boys, along with the Greensburg Central Catholic, Blackhawk, Oakland Catholic and Norwin girls.

The playoffs start with first-round games Friday, Saturday, Monday or Tuesday, depending on classification.

The tournaments conclude with 12 championship games Feb. 29-March 2 at Petersen Events Center.

WPIAL playoff schedule

Boys

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 23 schedule

Times TBA

Pine-Richland (7-14) at Mt. Lebanon (18-3)

North Allegheny (10-11) at Baldwin (16-5)

Canon-McMillan (9-12) vs. Central Catholic (13-8) at TBA

Butler (15-5) at Upper St. Clair (16-5)

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Friday’s schedule

Woodland Hills (8-13) at Trinity (9-12), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Woodland Hills/Trinity at Moon (18-3), 7 p.m.

North Hills (11-9) at Fox Chapel (12-10), 8 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (11-11) at Thomas Jefferson (18-3), 8 p.m.

Kiski Area (14-7) at Peters Township (16-5), 7 p.m.

Mars (10-12) at Franklin Regional (19-2), 7 p.m.

Penn Hills (13-7) at Gateway (15-6), 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley (11-11) at Shaler (20-2), 7 p.m.

Bethel Park (11-10) at South Fayette (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Freeport (6-14) at Lincoln Park (19-3), 7 p.m.

Beaver (12-9) at Knoch (14-7), 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley (10-11) at Uniontown (19-3), 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward (14-7) at North Catholic (13-7), 7 p.m.

Central Valley (13-8) at Hampton (19-3), 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon (12-7) at South Allegheny (16-6), 7 p.m.

Southmoreland (16-6) at Montour (18-3), 7 p.m.

Highlands (14-7) at Avonworth (15-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Sto-Rox (10-12) at Deer Lakes (17-4), 7 p.m.

Ellwood City (15-7) at Washington (15-7), 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (8-13) at Neshannock (17-3), 7 p.m.

Derry (13-6) vs. OLSH (17-4) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

McGuffey (14-8) at Mohawk (15-7), 7 p.m.

South Park (13-8) at Yough (18-4), 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls (7-13) at Shady Side Academy (14-7), 7 p.m.

Burrell (13-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-5) at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Nazareth Prep (6-12) at Aliquippa (17-5), 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston (16-6) at Serra Catholic (15-7), 7 p.m.

Winchester Thurston (11-8) vs. Fort Cherry (16-5) at Avella, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown (16-6) at Bishop Canevin (12-9), 7 p.m.

Frazier (11-11) at Greensburg Central Catholic (20-2), 7 p.m.

Eden Christian (12-9) at Shenango (12-9), 7 p.m.

Clairton (10-12) at Northgate (16-4), 7 p.m.

Sewickley Academy (12-9) at Jeannette (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Imani Christian (11-10) bye

Avella (9-13) at West Greene (14-8), 7 p.m.

Summit Academy (4-12) at Monessen (17-4), 7 p.m.

Hillel Academy (7-9) at Union (12-10), 7 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy (16-5) bye

California (7-15) vs. Aquinas Academy (14-7) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

St. Joseph (3-18) at Rochester (15-5), 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan (13-9) at Carlynton (6-14), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times TBA

Seneca Valley (12-10) at Norwin (18-3)

Chartiers Valley (14-6) at Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Pine-Richland (7-13) at Peters Township (20-1)

Upper St. Clair (12-10) at North Allegheny (19-2)

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Friday’s schedule

Penn Hills (10-11) at Thomas Jefferson (9-12), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Penn Hills/Thomas Jefferson winner at Oakland Catholic (22-0), 7 p.m.

Plum (13-8) at North Hills (13-8), 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Lincoln Park (19-2), 7 p.m.

Latrobe (11-11) at Armstrong (17-4), 7 p.m.

Hampton (12-10) at McKeesport (18-3), 7 p.m.

Moon (14-8) at Indiana (17-5), 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills (9-10) at Trinity (17-5), 7 p.m.

Mars (12-10) at South Fayette (14-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Blackhawk (20-2) bye

Hopewell (10-11) at Greensburg Salem (15-7), 7 p.m.

Highlands (16-6) bye

Quaker Valley (5-15) at Laurel Highlands (18-2), 7 p.m.

North Catholic (14-7) bye

West Mifflin (10-8) at Central Valley (11-10), 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward (19-2) bye

Belle Vernon (10-12) at Knoch (12-9), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge (8-13) at Avonworth (19-1), 2 p.m.

Burrell (16-4) vs. Keystone Oaks (15-6) at South Park, noon

Brownsville (12-9) at Neshannock (15-7), noon

Mt. Pleasant (14-7) at South Park (15-6), 2 p.m.

Mohawk (13-9) at Shady Side Academy (19-2), noon

Ellwood City (15-7) vs. OLSH (15-7) at Avonworth, noon

McGuffey (14-7) at Beaver Falls (14-6), noon

Seton LaSalle (12-8) at Waynesburg (19-2), noon

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Northgate (6-14) at Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5), 7 p.m.

Rochester (15-7) at Burgettstown (14-9), 7 p.m.

Beth-Center (11-10) vs. Fort Cherry (17-4) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

South Side (12-9) at Chartiers-Houston (16-5), 7 p.m.

California (10-11) at Aliquippa (19-2), 7 p.m.

Clairton (16-4) at Freedom (12-10), 7 p.m.

Brentwood (10-12) at Serra Catholic (18-4), 7 p.m.

Winchester Thurston (10-12) at Washington (14-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Union (16-5) bye

Jeannette (8-9) at West Greene (9-13), 7 p.m.

Riverview (15-6) bye

Leechburg (8-10) at Monessen (16-5), 7 p.m.

Aquinas Academy (15-6) bye

Eden Christian (8-13) vs. Geibel (15-6) at Yough, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph (19-2) bye

Mapletown (6-14) at Bishop Canevin (6-13), 7 p.m.

WPIAL basketball playoff brackets

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter covering sports. He joined the Trib in 2009 after seven years as a reporter at the Beaver County Times. He can be reached at [email protected].

Previous post Kim Kardashian’s Super Bowl box is a snooze fest! Star is joined by Khloe, Kendall and Hailey Bieber who all look bored in comparison to the pure chaos of Taylor Swift’s wild group watching the game
Next post Surprise Discovery Shows Blue Whales Have Been Mating With Another Species : ScienceAlert